39-3-30. Costs in civil actions.
In all civil actions or proceedings of any kind, the party prevailing shall recover his costs against the other party unless the court orders otherwise for good cause shown. In all cases triable in the supreme court in the first instance, or removed to the supreme court or court of appeals upon appeal or writ of error, the taxation of costs shall be in the discretion of the reviewing court except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law. History: Kearny Code, Costs, § 1; C.L. 1865, ch. 45, § 1; C.L. 1884, § 2202; C.L. 1897, § 3148; Code 1915, § 4282; Laws 1917, ch. 45, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 105-1301; Laws 1933, ch. 16, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 21-10-27; Laws 1966, ch. 28, § 58.