38-10-8. Oath of interpreter.
Every interpreter appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Court Interpreters Act, before entering upon his duties, shall take an oath that he will make a true and impartial interpretation or translation in an understandable manner using his best skills and judgment in accordance with the standards and ethics of the interpreter profession.
History: Laws 1985, ch. 209, § 8.