36-1-20. [Authority of district attorney before magistrate court.]
The district attorney may appear and represent the county or the state in any manner [matter] arising before the courts of justices of the peace [magistrate courts] or committing magistrates when in his opinion the interests of the people demand his services.
History: Laws 1909, ch. 22, § 3; Code 1915, § 1861; C.S. 1929, § 39-110; 1941 Comp., § 17-113; 1953 Comp., § 17-1-13.