Code · New Mexico · Chapter 36 — Attorneys · Article 1 — District Attorneys
36-1-18. Duties of district attorney.
A. Each district attorney shall:
(1)prosecute and defend for the state in all courts of record of the counties of his district all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county in his district may be a party or may be interested;
(2)represent the county before the board of county commissioners of any county in his district in all matters before the board whenever requested to do so by the board, and he may appear before the board when sitting as a board of equalization without request;
(3)advise all county and state officers whenever requested; and
(4)represent any county in his district in all civil cases in which the county may be concerned in the supreme court or court of appeals, but not in suits brought in the name of the state.
B. A district attorney may contract with an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo within the boundaries of the district attorney's judicial district for the purpose of authorizing the district attorney or his staff to:
(1)serve as a tribal prosecutor; or
(2)prosecute alleged violations of tribal codes by tribal members in tribal courts.
History: Laws 1909, ch. 22, § 2; Code 1915, § 1859; C.S. 1929, § 39-108; 1941 Comp., § 17-111; 1953 Comp., § 17-1-11; Laws 1966, ch. 28, § 30; 2001, ch. 178, § 2.