Code · New Mexico · Chapter 34 — Court Structure And Administration · Article 7 — Probate Courts
34-7-13. Administration; supreme court rules.
A. The supreme court shall promulgate rules to regulate pleading, practice and procedure in the probate courts to simplify and promote the speedy determination of probate. The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive rights of any party.
B. The supreme court shall cause all rules to be printed and distributed to all probate judges and to all members of the bar, and no rule shall become effective until thirty days after the rule has been printed and distributed.
History: Laws 1887, ch. 66, § 1; C.L. 1897, § 752; Code 1915, § 1435; C.S. 1929, § 34- 416; 1941 Comp., § 16-416; 1953 Comp., § 16-4-16; 1978 Comp., § 34-7-13, repealed and reenacted by Laws 2023, ch. 44, § 10.