33-16-2. Definitions.
As used in the Restricted Housing Act:
A. "correctional facility" means a jail, prison or other detention facility that is used for the confinement of adult or juvenile persons, whether operated by the state or a political subdivision of the state or a private contractor on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state;
B. "inmate" means an adult or juvenile person who is under sentence to or confined in a correctional facility;
C. "restricted housing", whether instituted pursuant to disciplinary, administrative, inmate classification or other action, means confinement of an inmate locked in a cell or similar living quarters in a correctional facility for twenty-two or more hours each day without daily, meaningful and sustained human interaction; and
D. "serious mental disability" means:
(1)a serious mental illness, including schizophrenia, psychosis, major depression and bipolar disorder; or
(2)having a significant functional impairment along with a brain injury, organic brain syndrome or intellectual disability.
History: Laws 2019, ch. 194, § 2.