Code · New Mexico · Chapter 33 — Correctional Institutions · Article 14 — Telecommunications Services
33-14-1. Contract to provide inmates with access to
telecommunications services in a correctional facility or jail; conditions.
A. A contract to provide inmates with access to telecommunications services in a correctional facility or jail shall be negotiated and awarded to an entity that meets the correctional facility's or jail's technical and functional requirements for services, and that provides the lowest cost of service to inmates or any person who pays for inmate telecommunication services.
B. A contract to provide inmates with access to telecommunications services in a correctional facility or jail shall not include a commission or other payment to the operator of the correctional facility or jail based upon amounts billed by the telecommunications provider for telephone calls made by inmates in the correctional facility or jail.
C. As used in this section:
(1)"correctional facility" means a state correctional facility or a privately operated correctional facility; and
(2)"jail" means a county jail, a municipal jail or a privately operated jail.
History: Laws 2001, ch. 33, § 1 and Laws 2001, ch. 115, § 1.