Code · New Mexico · Chapter 32A — Children'S Code · Article 5 — Adoptions
32A-5-14. Pre-placement study.
A. The pre-placement study shall be performed as prescribed by department regulation and shall include at a minimum the following:
(1)an individual interview with each petitioner;
(2)a joint interview with both petitioners; if a joint interview is not conducted, an explanation shall be provided in the pre-placement study;
(3)a home visit, which shall include an interview with the petitioner's children and any other permanent residents of the petitioner's home;
(4)an interview with the adoptee, if age appropriate;
(5)an individual interview with each of the adoptee's parents; if a parent is not interviewed, an explanation shall be provided in the pre-placement study;
(6)full disclosure to the petitioner;
(7)exploration of the petitioners' philosophy concerning discussion of adoption issues with the adoptee;
(8)the initiation of a criminal records check of each petitioner;
(9)a medical certificate dated not more than one year prior to any adoptive placement assessing the petitioner's health as it relates to the petitioner's ability to care for the adoptee;
(10)a minimum of three letters of reference from individuals named by the petitioner or memoranda of the dates and contents of personal contacts with the references;
(11)a statement of the capacity and readiness of the petitioner for parenthood and the petitioner's emotional and physical health and ability to shelter, feed, clothe and educate the adoptee;
(12)verification of the petitioner's employment, financial resources and marital status;
(13)a report of a medical examination performed on the adoptee within one year prior to the proposed adoptive placement;
(14)a statement of the results of any prior pre-placement study or initiation of a pre-placement study, if any, of the petitioners done by any person; and
(15)a copy of proof of certification by the department for the investigator to conduct pre-placement studies or, if the preparer of the pre-placement study is out-of- state, the preparer shall attach a statement setting forth qualifications that are equivalent to those required of an investigator pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-5-13 NMSA 1978 and department regulations.
B. The pre-placement study shall be completed at the cost of the petitioner.
C. Unless directed by the court, a pre-placement study is not required in cases in which the child is being adopted by a stepparent, a relative or a person named in the child's deceased parent's will pursuant to Section 32A-5-12 NMSA 1978.
D. The pre-placement study shall be filed with the court.
E. The requirements of this section shall not apply to confirmatory adoptions.
History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-5-14, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 141; 1995, ch. 206, § 32; 2025, ch. 15, § 3.