Code · New Mexico · Chapter 32A — Children'S Code · Article 4 — Child Abuse And Neglect
32A-4-25.2. Transition services.
A. Prior to a child's reaching seventeen years of age, the department shall meet with the child, the child's attorney and others of the child's choosing, including biological family members, to develop a transition plan. The department shall assist the child in identifying and planning to meet the child's needs after the child's eighteenth birthday, including housing, education, employment or income, health and mental health, local opportunities for mentors and continuing support services.
B. The department shall present the child's proposed transition plan to the court at the first hearing scheduled after the child's seventeenth birthday.
C. The court shall order a transition plan for the child. The transition plan approved by the court shall be reviewed at every subsequent review and permanency hearing.
History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-4-25.2, as enacted by Laws 2009, ch. 239, § 47.