Code · New Mexico · Chapter 32A — Children'S Code · Article 2 — Delinquency
32A-2-27. Injury to person or destruction of property; liability; costs
and attorney fees; restitution.
A. Any person may recover damages not to exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000) in a civil action in a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction from the parent or guardian having custody and control of a child when the child has maliciously or willfully injured a person or damaged, destroyed or deprived use of property, real or personal, belonging to the person bringing the action.
B. Recovery of damages under this section is limited to the actual damages proved in the action, not to exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000) taxable court costs and, in the discretion of the court, reasonable attorney fees to be fixed by the court or tribunal.
C. Nothing contained in this section limits the discretion of the court to issue an order requiring damages or restitution to be paid by the child when the child has been found to be within the provisions of the Delinquency Act.
D. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed so as to impute liability to any foster parent.
History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-2-27, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 56; 2005, ch. 189, § 22.