Code · New Mexico · Chapter 31 — Criminal Procedure · Article 27 — Forfeiture
31-27-9. Reporting.
A. Within sixty days following the conclusion of each fiscal year, every law enforcement agency shall prepare on a form approved by the department of public safety an annual report of the agency's seizures and forfeitures conducted pursuant to applicable state law, and seizures and forfeitures conducted pursuant to federal forfeiture law, and the report shall include:
(1)the total number of seizures of currency and the total amount of currency seized in each seizure;
(2)the total number of seizures of property and the number and types of items seized in each seizure;
(3)the market value of each item of property seized;
(4)the total number of occurrences of each class of crime that resulted in the agency's seizure of property;
(5)the costs incurred by the agency for storage, maintenance and transportation of seized property; and
(6)any proceeds received through equitable sharing, along with the federal case number and the final disposition of the case.
B. A law enforcement agency shall submit its annual reports to the department of public safety and to the district attorney's office in the agency's district. An agency that did not engage in seizure or forfeiture pursuant to the Forfeiture Act or local, state or federal forfeiture law shall report that fact in its annual report.
C. The department of public safety shall compile the reports submitted by each law enforcement agency and issue an aggregate report of all forfeitures in the state.
D. By November 1 of each year, the department of public safety shall publish on its website the department's aggregate report and individual law enforcement agency reports submitted for the previous fiscal year.
History: Laws 2015, ch. 152, § 11; 2019, ch. 133, § 10.