30-7-2.4. Unlawful carrying of a firearm on university premises;
notice; penalty.
A. Unlawful carrying of a firearm on university premises consists of carrying a firearm on university premises except by:
(1)a peace officer;
(2)university security personnel;
(3)a student, instructor or other university-authorized personnel who are engaged in army, navy, marine corps or air force reserve officer training corps programs or a state-authorized hunter safety training program;
(4)a person conducting or participating in a university-approved program, class or other activity involving the carrying of a firearm; or
(5)a person older than nineteen years of age on university premises in a private automobile or other private means of conveyance, for lawful protection of the person's or another's person or property.
B. A university shall conspicuously post notices on university premises that state that it is unlawful to carry a firearm on university premises.
C. As used in this section:
(1)"university" means a baccalaureate degree-granting post-secondary educational institution, a community college, a branch community college, a technical- vocational institute and an area vocational school; and
(2)"university premises" means:
(a)the buildings and grounds of a university, including playing fields and parking areas of a university, in or on which university or university-related activities are conducted; or
(b)any other public buildings or grounds, including playing fields and parking areas that are not university property, in or on which university-related and sanctioned activities are performed.
D. Whoever commits unlawful carrying of a firearm on university premises is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 253, § 1.