Code · New Mexico · Chapter 30 — Criminal Offenses · Article 7 — Weapons And Explosives
30-7-18. Definitions.
As used in the Explosives Act [30-7-17 to 30-7-22 NMSA 1978]:
A. "explosive" means any chemical compound or mixture or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to explode and includes but is not limited to dynamite and other high explosives, black powder, pellet powder, initiating explosives, detonators, safety fuses, squibs, detonating cord, igniter cord and igniters; and
B. "explosive device" or "incendiary device" means:
(1)any explosive bomb, grenade, missile or similar device;
(2)any device or mechanism used or created to start a fire or explosion with or without a timing mechanism except cigarette lighters and matches; or
(3)any incendiary bomb or grenade, fire bomb or similar device or any device which includes a flammable liquid or compound and a wick or igniting agent composed of any material which is capable of igniting the flammable liquid or compound.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 246, § 2; 1990, ch. 74, §1.