30-4-3. False imprisonment.
False imprisonment consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so.
Whoever commits false imprisonment is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-4-3, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 4-3.