30-4-1. Kidnapping.
A. Kidnapping is the unlawful taking, restraining, transporting or confining of a person, by force, intimidation or deception, with intent:
(1)that the victim be held for ransom;
(2)that the victim be held as a hostage or shield and confined against his will;
(3)that the victim be held to service against the victim’s will; or
(4)to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim.
B. Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second degree felony when he voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and does not inflict physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-4-1, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 4-1; 1973, ch. 109, § 1; 1995, ch. 84, § 1; 2003 (1st S.S.), ch. 1, § 2.