Code · New Mexico · Chapter 30 — Criminal Offenses · Article 31 — Controlled Substances
30-31-32. Administrative inspections.
The board may make administrative inspections of controlled premises in accordance with the following provisions:
A. for purposes of this section, "controlled premises" means:
(1)places where persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under the Controlled Substances Act are required to keep records; and
(2)places, including factories, warehouses, establishments and conveyances in which persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under the Controlled Substances Act are permitted to hold, manufacture, compound, process, sell, deliver or otherwise dispose of any controlled substance;
B. when authorized by an administrative inspection warrant issued pursuant to Section 30 [30-31-31 NMSA 1978], an officer or employee designated by the board, upon presenting the warrant and appropriate credentials to the owner, operator or agent in charge, may enter the controlled premises for the purpose of conducting an administrative inspection;
C. when authorized by an administrative inspection warrant, an officer or employee designated by the board may:
(1)inspect and copy records required by the Controlled Substances Act to be kept;
(2)inspect, within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, controlled premises and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished material, containers and labeling found therein, and, except as provided in Subsection E, all other things bearing on violations of the Controlled Substances Act, including records, files, papers, processes, controls and facilities; and
(3)inventory any stock of any controlled substance and obtain samples;
D. this section does not prevent entries and administrative inspections, including seizures of property, without a warrant:
(1)if the owner, operator or agent in charge of the controlled premises consents;
(2)in situations presenting substantial imminent danger to health or safety; or
(3)in all other situations in which a warrant is not constitutionally required;
E. an inspection authorized by this section shall not extend to financial data, sales data other than shipment data or pricing data unless the owner, operator or agent in charge of the controlled premises consents in writing.
History: 1953 Comp., § 54-11-31, enacted by Laws 1972, ch. 84, § 31.