30-22-24. Battery upon peace officer.
A. Battery upon a peace officer is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.
B. Whoever commits battery upon a peace officer is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-22-23, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 265, § 4.