Code · New Mexico · Chapter 30 — Criminal Offenses · Article 18 — Animals
30-18-9. Dog fighting and cockfighting; penalty.
A. It is unlawful for any person to cause, sponsor, arrange, hold or participate in a fight between dogs or cocks for the purpose of monetary gain or entertainment. Participation in a fight between dogs or cocks for the purpose of monetary gain or entertainment consists of an adult knowingly:
(1)being present at a dog fight without attempting to interfere with or stop the contest; or
(2)owning or equipping one of the participating dogs or cocks with knowledge of the contest.
B. It is unlawful to train, equip or sponsor a dog or cock for the purpose of having it participate in a fight with another dog or cock, respectively, for monetary gain or entertainment.
C. Any person violating the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section, as it pertains to dogs, is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
D. Any person violating the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section as it pertains to cocks:
(1)upon a first conviction, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;
(2)upon a second conviction, is guilty of a misdemeanor; and
(3)upon a third or subsequent conviction, is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 30, § 1; 2007, ch. 6, § 2.