30-15-1. Criminal damage to property.
Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.
Whoever commits criminal damage to property is guilty of a petty misdemeanor, except that when the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) he is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-15-1, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 15-1.