30-14-8. Breaking and entering.
A. Breaking and entering consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, where entry is obtained by fraud or deception, or by the breaking or dismantling of any part of the vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, or by the breaking or dismantling of any device used to secure the vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure.
B. Whoever commits breaking and entering is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 34, § 2.