Code · New Mexico · Chapter 30 — Criminal Offenses · Article 1 — General Provisions
30-1-2. Application of code.
The Criminal Code has no application to crimes committed prior to its effective date.
A crime is committed prior to the effective date of the Criminal Code if any of the essential elements of the crime occurred before that date.
Prosecutions for prior crimes shall be governed, prosecuted and punished under the laws existing at the time such crimes were committed.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-1-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 1-2.