Code · New Mexico · Chapter 3 — Municipalities · Article 33 — Improvement Districts
3-33-1. Improvement district; authorization.
A. Whenever a governing body determines that the creation of an improvement district is necessary for the public safety, health or welfare, the governing body may create an improvement district for any one or any combination of projects authorized in Chapter 3, Article 33 NMSA 1978 by the:
(1)provisional order method; or
(2)petition method.
B. The governing body may adopt any ordinance or resolution necessary or proper to accomplish the purposes of Chapter 3, Article 33 NMSA 1978.
C. The improvement district shall include, for the purpose of assessment or imposition of an improvement district property tax, all the property that the governing body determines is benefitted by the improvement, including property lying without the municipality creating the improvement district if such property abuts or is served by improvements authorized by Chapter 3, Article 33 NMSA 1978 and including property utilized for public, governmental, charitable or religious purposes, except that of the United States or any agency, instrumentality or corporation thereof, in the absence of a consent of congress.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-32-1, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1977, ch. 325, § 1; 1991, ch. 199, § 1; 2001, ch. 312, § 1.