Code · New Mexico · Chapter 3 — Municipalities · Article 26 — Sewage Facilities
3-26-1. Sanitary sewers; authority to acquire; condemnation;
jurisdiction over system.
A. In the manner provided in Section 3-23-2 NMSA 1978, a municipality may, within and without the municipality:
(1)acquire and maintain facilities for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage;
(2)condemn private property for the construction, maintenance and operation of sewer facilities; and
(3)acquire, maintain, contract for or condemn for use as a municipal utility privately owned sewer facilities used or to be used for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage of the municipality or its inhabitants.
B. For the purpose of acquiring, maintaining, contracting for, condemning or protecting the sewer facilities, the jurisdiction of the municipality extends to the territory occupied by the sewer facilities; in exercising its jurisdiction to acquire, maintain, contract for or condemn, the municipality shall not act so as to physically isolate and make nonviable any portion of the sewer facilities, within or without the municipality.
C. Proceedings to obtain any condemnation authorized in this section shall be in the manner provided by the Eminent Domain Code [42A-1-1 to 42A-1-33 NMSA 1978].
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-25-1, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1969, ch. 251, § 6; 1994, ch. 99, § 1.