Code · New Mexico · Chapter 3 — Municipalities · Article 21 — Zoning Regulations
3-21-5. Zoning; conformance to comprehensive plan.
A. The regulations and restrictions of the county or municipal zoning authority are to be in accordance with a comprehensive plan and be designed to:
(1)lessen congestion in the streets and public ways;
(2)secure safety from fire, flood waters, panic and other dangers;
(3)promote health and the general welfare;
(4)provide adequate light and air;
(5)prevent the overcrowding of land;
(6)avoid undue concentration of population;
(7)facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements; and
(8)control and abate the unsightly use of buildings or land.
B. The zoning authority in adopting regulations and restrictions shall give reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and to conserving the value of buildings and land and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout its jurisdiction.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-20-3, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1970, ch. 52, § 2.