Code · New Mexico · Chapter 3 — Municipalities · Article 21 — Zoning Regulations
3-21-13. Zoning enforcement by counties.
A. Counties having authority to regulate building and zoning under Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978, may enact ordinances to carry out that authority the same as a municipality, except where inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties. The ordinances are effective only within the zoning jurisdiction of the county.
B. County ordinances enacted under this section may be enforced by prosecution in the district court of the county. Penalties for violations of these ordinances shall not exceed a fine of three hundred dollars ($300) or imprisonment for ninety days, or both.
C. The district attorney and sheriff shall enforce these ordinances.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-20-11, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300.