Code · New Mexico · Chapter 3 — Municipalities · Article 19 — Planning And Platting
3-19-1. Creation of planning commission.
A municipality is a planning authority and may, by ordinance:
A. establish a planning commission;
B. delegate to the planning commission:
(1)the power, authority, jurisdiction and duty to enforce and carry out the provisions of law relating to planning, platting and zoning; and
(2)other power, authority, jurisdiction and duty incidental and necessary to carry out the purpose of Sections 3-19-1 through 3-19-12 NMSA 1978;
C. retain to the governing body as much of this power, authority, jurisdiction and duty as it desires; and
D. adopt, amend, extend and carry out a general municipal or master plan which may be referred to as the general or master plan. History: 1953 Comp., § 14-18-1, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300.