Code · New Mexico · Chapter 29 — Law Enforcement · Article 7 — Law Enforcement Training
29-7-6. Qualifications for certification.
A. An applicant for certification shall provide evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:
(1)is a citizen of the United States or has been authorized to work by the United States citizenship and immigration services and has reached the age of majority;
(2)holds a high school diploma or the equivalent;
(3)holds a valid driver's license;
(4)has not been convicted of or pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to any felony charge or, within the three-year period immediately preceding the application, to any violation of any federal or state law or local ordinance relating to aggravated assault, theft, driving while intoxicated, controlled substances or other crime involving moral turpitude and has not been released or discharged under dishonorable conditions from any of the armed forces of the United States;
(5)after examination by a licensed physician, is free of any physical condition that might adversely affect the applicant's performance as a police officer or prohibit the applicant from successfully completing a prescribed basic law enforcement training required by the Law Enforcement Training Act;
(6)after examination by a certified psychologist, is free of any emotional or mental condition that might adversely affect performance as a police officer or prohibit the applicant from successfully completing a prescribed basic law enforcement training required by the Law Enforcement Training Act;
(7)is of good moral character;
(8)has met any other requirements for certification prescribed by the board pursuant to regulations adopted by the board; and
(9)has previously been awarded a certificate of completion by the director attesting to the applicant's completion of an approved law enforcement training program.
B. A person employed as a police officer by any law enforcement agency in this state shall forfeit the person's position unless, no later than twelve months after beginning employment as a police officer, the person satisfies the qualifications for certification set forth in Subsection A of this section and is awarded a certificate attesting to that fact.
History: 1978 Comp., § 29-7-6, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 255, § 6; 2025, ch. 78, § 3.