Code · New Mexico · Chapter 29 — Law Enforcement · Article 7 — Law Enforcement Training
29-7-10. Certification by waiver.
A. The board may, with the approval of the council, waive the basic law enforcement training program and certify applicants who are employed as full-time police officers and who furnish evidence of satisfactory completion of a basic law enforcement training program which is comparable to or exceeds the standards of the programs of the academy.
B. All individuals allowed a waiver under this section shall meet the requirements set out in the Law Enforcement Training Act, and this section shall not be construed to exempt them from those requirements in any manner. History: 953 Comp., § 39-6-12, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 247, § 4; 1977, ch. 257, § 54; 1979, ch. 104, § 1; 1979, ch. 202, § 49; 1981, ch. 107, § 1; 1981, ch. 114, § 10; 2022, ch. 56, § 11.