Code · New Mexico · Chapter 29 — Law Enforcement · Article 2 — State Police
29-2-14. Unauthorized wearing of uniform or badge; unauthorized
marking of motor vehicle; penalty.
A. Unauthorized wearing of uniform or badge consists of the wearing or requiring the wearing, without authorization by the secretary, of a uniform or badge or both whose material, color or design, or any combination of them, is such that the wearer appears to be a member of the New Mexico state police.
B. Unauthorized marking of motor vehicle consists of the marking, using, possessing or owning or requiring the marking or using, without authorization by the secretary, of a motor vehicle whose insignia, color or equipment, or any combination of them, is such that the motor vehicle appears to be a New Mexico state police motor vehicle.
C. Whoever commits unauthorized wearing of uniform or badge or unauthorized marking of motor vehicle is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
History: 1953 Comp., § 39-2-13.1, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 87, § 1; 1977, ch. 257, § 30; 1979, ch. 202, § 25; 2015, ch. 3, § 14.