Code · New Mexico · Chapter 29 — Law Enforcement · Article 19 — Concealed Handgun Carry
29-19-6. Appeal; license renewal; refresher firearms training
course; suspension or revocation of license.
A. Pursuant to rules adopted by the department, the department, within thirty days after receiving a completed application for a concealed handgun license and the results of a national criminal background check on the applicant, shall:
(1)issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant; or
(2)deny the application on the grounds that the applicant failed to qualify for a concealed handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act.
B. Information relating to an applicant or to a licensee received by the department or any other law enforcement agency is confidential and exempt from public disclosure unless an order to disclose information is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction. The information shall be made available by the department to a state or local law enforcement agency upon request by the agency.
C. A concealed handgun license issued by the department shall include:
(1)a color photograph of the licensee;
(2)the licensee's name, address and date of birth;
(3)the expiration date of the concealed handgun license; and
(4)the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the licensee is licensed to carry, with a statement that the licensee is licensed to carry smaller caliber handguns but shall carry only one concealed handgun at any given time.
D. A licensee shall notify the department within thirty days regarding a change of the licensee's name or permanent address. A licensee shall notify the department within ten days if the licensee's concealed handgun license is lost, stolen or destroyed.
E. If a concealed handgun license is lost, stolen or destroyed, the license is invalid and the licensee may obtain a duplicate license by furnishing the department a notarized statement that the original license was lost, stolen or destroyed and paying a reasonable fee. If the license is lost or stolen, the licensee shall file a police report with a local law enforcement agency and include the police case number in the notarized statement.
F. A licensee may renew a concealed handgun license by submitting to the department:
(1)a completed renewal form, under penalty of perjury, designed and provided by the department;
(2)a payment of a seventy-five-dollar ($75.00) renewal fee; and
(3)a certificate of completion of a four-hour refresher firearms training course approved by the department.
G. The department shall conduct a national criminal records check of a licensee seeking to renew a license. A concealed handgun license shall not be renewed more than sixty days after it has expired. A licensee who fails to renew a concealed handgun license within sixty days after it has expired may apply for a new concealed handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act.
H. A licensee shall complete a two-hour refresher firearms training course two years after the issuance of an original or renewed license. The refresher course shall be approved by the department and shall be taken twenty-two to twenty-six months after the issuance of an original or renewed license. A certificate of completion shall be submitted to the department no later than thirty days after completion of the course.
I. The department shall suspend or revoke a concealed handgun license if:
(1)the licensee provided the department with false information on the application form or renewal form for a concealed handgun license;
(2)the licensee did not satisfy the criteria for issuance of a concealed handgun license at the time the license was issued; or
(3)subsequent to receiving a concealed handgun license, the licensee violated a provision of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 255, § 6; 2005, ch. 242, § 5.