Code · New Mexico · Chapter 29 — Law Enforcement · Article 19 — Concealed Handgun Carry
29-19-4. Applicant qualifications.
A. The department shall issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant who:
(1)is a citizen of the United States;
(2)is a resident of New Mexico or is a member of the armed forces whose permanent duty station is located in New Mexico or is a dependent of such a member;
(3)is twenty-one years of age or older;
(4)is not a fugitive from justice;
(5)has not been convicted of a felony in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;
(6)is not currently under indictment for a felony criminal offense in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;
(7)is not otherwise prohibited by federal law or the law of any other jurisdiction from purchasing or possessing a firearm;
(8)has not been adjudicated mentally incompetent or committed to a mental institution;
(9)is not addicted to alcohol or controlled substances; and
(10)has satisfactorily completed a firearms training course approved by the department for the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the applicant wants to be licensed to carry as a concealed handgun.
B. The department shall deny a concealed handgun license to an applicant who has:
(1)received a conditional discharge, a diversion or a deferment or has been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor offense involving a crime of violence within ten years immediately preceding the application;
(2)been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs within five years immediately preceding the application for a concealed handgun license;
(3)been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving the possession or abuse of a controlled substance within ten years immediately preceding the application; or
(4)been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving assault, battery or battery against a household member.
C. Firearms training course instructors who are approved by the department shall not be required to complete a firearms training course pursuant to Paragraph
(10)of Subsection A of this section.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 255, § 4; 2005, ch. 242, § 3.