Code · New Mexico · Chapter 29 — Law Enforcement · Article 16 — Dna Identification
29-16-11. Assessment; collection; DNA fee.
A. Each time that a covered offender is convicted, the court shall assess a DNA fee of one hundred dollars ($100) in addition to any other fee, restitution or fine. The corrections department shall collect the DNA fee from the covered offender for deposit in the fund.
B. When a covered offender is transferred to New Mexico from another state pursuant to an interstate compact, the corrections department shall assess and collect from the covered offender a DNA fee of one hundred dollars ($100) for deposit in the fund.
History: Laws 1997, ch. 105, § 11; 2013, ch. 208, § 4.