Code · New Mexico · Chapter 29 — Law Enforcement · Article 10 — Arrest Record Information
29-10-4. Confidentiality of arrest records.
Arrest record information that reveals confidential sources, methods, information or individuals accused but not charged with a crime and that is maintained by the state or any of its political subdivisions pertaining to any person charged with the commission of any crime is confidential and dissemination or revealing the contents of the record, except as provided in the Arrest Record Information Act or any other law, is unlawful.
History: 1953 Comp., § 39-10-4, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 260, § 4; 1993, ch. 260, § 4.