Code · New Mexico · Chapter 25 — Food · Article 5 — Flour And Bread
25-5-6. Board; power to adjust in case of shortage.
A. In the event of findings by the board that there is an existing or imminent shortage of any ingredient required by Section 25-5-2 or 25-5-3 NMSA 1978 and that because of such shortage the sale and distribution of flour or white bread or rolls may be impeded by the enforcement of the Flour and Bread Act, the board shall issue an order, to be effective immediately upon issuance, permitting the omission of such ingredient from flour or white bread or rolls and, if it finds it necessary or appropriate, excepting such foods from labeling requirements until the further order of the board.
Any such findings may be made without hearings on the basis of an order or of factual information supplied by the appropriate federal agency or officer. In the absence of any such order of the appropriate federal agency or factual information supplied by it, the board on its own motion may, and upon receiving the sworn statements of ten or more persons subject to the Flour and Bread Act that they believe such a shortage exists or is imminent shall, within twenty days thereafter hold a public hearing with respect thereto at which any interested person may present evidence and shall make findings based upon the evidence presented.
The board shall publish notice of any such hearing at least ten days prior thereto.
B. Whenever the board has reason to believe that such shortage no longer exists, it shall hold a public hearing, after at least ten days' notice shall have been given, at which any interested person may present evidence, and it shall make findings based upon the evidence so presented. If its findings be that such shortage no longer exists, it shall issue an order to become effective not less than thirty days after publication thereof revoking such previous order; provided, however, that undisposed floor stocks of flour on hand at the effective date of such revocation order or flour manufactured prior to such effective date for sale in this state may thereafter be lawfully sold or disposed of.
C. In conducting hearings pursuant to this section, the board shall follow the procedures set forth in Section 74-1-9 NMSA 1978, except for the number of days' notice required for such hearing.
History: 1953 Comp., § 54-1-25, enacted by Laws 1955, ch. 244, § 6; 1982, ch. 73, § 18.