Code · New Mexico · Chapter 24A — Health Care Code · Article 1 — Health Care Code
24A-1-4. Records confidential.
A. The files and records of the authority giving identifying information about persons who have received or are receiving from the authority treatment, diagnostic services or preventive care for diseases, disabilities or physical injuries are confidential and are not open to inspection except:
(1)where permitted by rule of the authority;
(2)as provided in Subsection B of this section; and
(3)to the secretary or to an employee of the authority authorized by the secretary to obtain such information, but the information shall only be revealed for use in connection with a governmental function of the secretary or the authorized employee.
B. The files and records of the authority are subject to subpoena for use in a pending cause in an administrative proceeding or in any of the courts of the state, unless otherwise provided by law.
C. A person who discloses confidential information in violation of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
History: 1978 Comp., § 24A-1-4, enacted by Laws 2024, ch. 39, § 25.