Code · New Mexico · Chapter 24 — Health And Safety · Article 5 — Immunization
24-5-1. Immunization regulations.
A. The public health division of the department of health shall, after consultation with the public education department and the early childhood education and care department, promulgate rules governing the immunization against diseases deemed to be dangerous to the public health, to be required of children attending licensed child care and licensed early childhood care programs and public, private, home or parochial schools in the state. Rules promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall establish the immunizations required and the manner and frequency of their administration in accordance with recommendations from the department of health.
The public health division shall supervise and secure the enforcement of the required immunization program.
B. The public health division of the department of health shall promulgate rules governing the immunization against diseases deemed to be dangerous to the public health, to be recommended for adults residing in the state. Rules promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall establish the immunizations recommended and the recommended manner and frequency of their administration in accordance with guidance from the department of health.
History: 1953 Comp., § 12-3-4.1, enacted by Laws 1959, ch. 329, § 1; 1977, ch. 253, § 20; 1985, ch. 21, § 5; 1998, ch. 26, § 1; 2025 (1st S.S.), ch. 5, § 1; 1978 Comp., § 24-5- 1, repealed and reenacted by Laws 2025 (1st S.S.), ch. 5, § 8; 2026, ch. 42, § 1.