Code · New Mexico · Chapter 22 — Public Schools · Article 8 — Public School Finance
22-8-9. Budgets; minimum requirements.
A. An operating budget for a school district shall not be approved by the department if the educational plan does not provide for:
(1)a school year and school day that includes instructional hours and professional work hours as provided in Section 22-2-8.1 NMSA 1978; and
(2)a pupil-teacher ratio or class or teaching load as provided in Section 22- 10A-20 NMSA 1978.
B. The department shall, by rule, establish the requirements for an instructional day, the standards for an instructional hour and the standards for a full-time teacher and for the equivalent thereof.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-6-9, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 63; 1969, ch. 180, § 6; 1979, ch. 32, § 1; 1982, ch. 40, § 1; 1986, ch. 33, § 14; 1988, ch. 64, § 19; 1993, ch. 223, § 1; 1993, ch. 226, § 19; 1994, ch. 68, § 1; 1996, ch. 62, § 1; 1997, ch. 136, § 1; 2001, ch. 285, § 1; 2003, ch. 153, § 29; 2009, ch. 276, § 2; 2019, ch. 206, § 10; 2019, ch. 207, § 10; 2023, ch. 19, § 2.