Code · New Mexico · Chapter 22 — Public Schools · Article 30 — Statewide Cyber Academy Act
22-30-2. Definitions.
As used in the Statewide Cyber Academy Act:
A. "course provider" means a person that supplies educational course content for distance learning courses;
B. "distance learning course" means an educational course that is taught where the student and primary instructor are separated by time or space and linked by technology;
C. "distance learning student" means a qualified student as defined in Section 22-8- 2 NMSA 1978 who is enrolled in one or more distance learning courses for credit;
D. "learning management system" means a software application that facilitates online instruction and interaction between teachers and distance learning students;
E. "local distance learning site" means a school district or charter school that offers and grants credit for distance learning courses to distance learning students enrolled in the school district or charter school;
F. "primary enrolling district" means the school district or charter school in which the distance learning student is enrolled;
G. "regional host" means an educational institution, school district or other entity selected by the statewide cyber academy to coordinate the delivery of distance learning courses within a broad geographic region of the state;
H. "service center" means the single central facility where administrative and management functions of the statewide cyber academy are physically located in New Mexico; and
I. "statewide cyber academy" means the department's collaborative program that offers distance learning courses to all local distance learning sites.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 292, § 2 and Laws 2007, ch. 293, § 2.