Code · New Mexico · Chapter 22 — Public Schools · Article 15 — Instructional Material
22-15-8. Multiple list; selection; review process.
A. The department shall adopt a multiple list to be made available to students pursuant to the Instructional Material Law [22-15-1 to 22-15-14 NMSA 1978]. At least ten percent of instructional material on the multiple list concerning language arts and social studies shall contain material that is relevant to the cultures, languages, history and experiences of multi-ethnic students. The department shall ensure that parents and other community members are involved in the adoption process at the state level.
B. Pursuant to the provisions of the Instructional Material Law, each school district, state institution or private school as agent may select instructional material for the use of its students from the multiple list adopted by the department. Local school boards shall give written notice to parents and other community members and shall invite parental involvement in the adoption process at the district level. Local school boards shall also give public notice, which notice may include publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the school district.
C. The department shall establish by rule an instructional material review process for the adoption of instructional material on the multiple list. The process shall include:
(1)a summer review institute at which basal materials in the content area under adoption will be facilitated by content and performance experts in the content area and reviewed by reviewers;
(2)that level two and level three-A teachers are reviewers of record; provided that level one teachers, college students completing teacher preparation programs, parents and community leaders will be recruited and partnered with the reviewers of record;
(3)that reviewed materials shall be scored and ranked primarily against how well they align with state academic content and performance standards, but research- based effectiveness may also be considered; and
(4)the adoption of supplementary materials that are not reviewed.
D. Participants in the summer review institute shall receive a stipend commensurate with the level of responsibility and participation as determined by department rule.
E. The department shall charge a processing fee to vendors of instructional materials not to exceed the retail value of the instructional material submitted for adoption. History: 1953 Comp., § 77-13-8, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 212; 1975, ch. 270, § 8; 1986, ch. 33, § 31; 1993, ch. 226, § 40; 1997, ch. 100, § 4; 2003, ch. 146, § 1; 2005, ch. 80, § 4; 2009, ch. 221, § 6.