Code · New Mexico · Chapter 22 — Public Schools · Article 15 — Instructional Material
22-15-2. Definitions.
As used in the Instructional Material Law [22-15-1 to 22-15-14 NMSA 1978]:
A. "division" or "bureau" means the instructional material bureau of the department;
B. "director" or "chief" means the chief of the bureau;
C. "instructional material" means school textbooks and other educational media that are used as the basis for instruction, including combinations of textbooks, learning kits, supplementary material and electronic media;
D. "multiple list" means a written list of those instructional materials approved by the department;
E. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the fortieth day of the school year entitled to the free use of instructional material pursuant to the Instructional Material Law;
F. "additional pupil" means a pupil in a school district's, state institution's or private school's current year's certified forty-day membership above the number certified in the school district's, state institution's or private school's prior year's forty-day membership;
G. "school district" includes state-chartered charter schools; and
H. "other classroom materials" means materials other than textbooks that are used to support direct instruction to students.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-13-2, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 206; 1975, ch. 270, § 2; 1993, ch. 226, § 35; 2005, ch. 80, § 2; 2006, ch. 94, § 47; 2007, ch. 285, § 1.