Code · New Mexico · Chapter 22 — Public Schools · Article 11 — Educational Retirement
22-11-27. Deferred retirement; restriction.
A. A member who is eligible for retirement may continue in employment and shall continue to pay contributions as provided by the Educational Retirement Act.
B. Provided that the contributions that the member has made are left in the fund, a member eligible for retirement benefits pursuant to the provisions of Section 22-11-23, 22-11-23.1 or 22-11-23.2 NMSA 1978 may terminate employment and retire at any time upon satisfying the applicable age and earned service requirements for retirement.
C. A member shall not be on a retirement status while engaged in employment unless the employment falls within an exception established by statute or rule of the board.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-9-26, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 150; 1971, ch. 12, § 3; 1974, ch. 5, § 3; 2003, ch. 39, § 6; 2013, ch. 61, § 5.