Code · New Mexico · Chapter 22 — Public Schools · Article 11 — Educational Retirement
22-11-23.2. Retirement eligibility membership on or after July 1,
2013.
A. A member who initially became a member on or after July 1, 2013 or a member who was a member at any time prior to July 1, 2013 and had, before that date, been refunded all member contributions pursuant to Subsection A of Section 22-11-15 NMSA 1978, and had not restored all refunded contributions and interest before July 1, 2013, shall be eligible for retirement benefits when:
(1)the member is any age and has thirty or more years of earned service credit; provided that the benefits of a member who retires pursuant to this paragraph prior to attaining the age of fifty-five years shall be reduced to an amount equal to the actuarial equivalent of the benefit the member would receive if the member had retired at the age of fifty-five years. The board shall recalculate the actuarial factors on which benefits are reduced no less frequently than every ten years beginning July 1, 2013. The benefits of a retired member that have been reduced at the time of retirement pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to further change based upon the board's recalculation of the actuarial factors;
(2)the member is at least sixty-seven years of age and has five or more years of earned service credit; or
(3)the sum of the member's age and years of earned service credit equals at least eighty; provided that a member who retires pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to the benefit reductions provided in Subsection I of Section 22-11-30 NMSA 1978.
B. A member shall be subject to the provisions of this section as they existed at the beginning of the member's last cumulated four quarters of earned service credit, regardless of later amendment.
History: 1978 Comp., § 22-11-23.2, enacted by Laws 2013, ch. 61, § 4.