Code · New Mexico · Chapter 20 — Military Affairs · Article 5 — State Defense Force
20-5-15. Exemptions; process; uniforms and equipment.
A. Members of the state defense force shall not be subject to misdemeanor arrest, jury duty or to other civil process while going to, remaining at or returning from any place at which the member is required to perform militia duty. This exemption shall not preclude the proper issuance of traffic citations, or temporary delays which do not materially impede the timely performance of militia duty, or arrest for driving while intoxicated.
B. Uniforms, arms and equipment required by law or regulations to be owned by members of the state defense force and all uniforms, equipment or other property of the state or the United States issued to members of the state defense force shall be exempt from all suits, distresses, executions or sales for debt or payment of taxes.
History: 1978 Comp., § 20-5-15, enacted by Laws 1987, ch. 318, § 46.