Code · New Mexico · Chapter 19 — Public Lands · Article 2 — United States Lands
19-2-2. Jurisdiction; transfer procedure.
A. In order to acquire all, or any measure of, legislative jurisdiction of the kind involved in Article I, Section 8, Clause 17 of the constitution of the United States over any land or other area, or in order to relinquish such legislative jurisdiction, or any measure thereof, which may be vested in the United States, the United States, acting through a duly authorized department, agency or officer, shall file a notice of intention to acquire or relinquish such legislative jurisdiction, together with a sufficient number of duly authenticated copies thereof to meet the recording requirements of Subsection C of this section, with the governor.
The notice shall contain a description adequate to permit accurate identification of the boundaries of the land or other area for which the change in jurisdictional status is sought and a precise statement of the measure of legislative jurisdiction sought to be transferred. Immediately upon receipt of the notice, the governor shall furnish the attorney general with a copy of it and shall request his comments and recommendations.
B. The governor shall transmit the notice together with his comments and recommendations, if any, and the comments and recommendations of the attorney general, if any, to the next session of the legislature. Unless prior to the expiration of the legislative session to which the notice is transmitted the legislature has adopted a resolution approving the transfer of legislative jurisdiction as proposed in the notice, the transfer shall not be effective.
C. The governor shall cause a duly authenticated copy of the notice and resolution to be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county where the land or other area affected by the transfer of jurisdiction is situated, and upon such recordation the transfer of jurisdiction shall take effect. If the land or other area is situated in more than one county, a duly authenticated copy of the notice and resolution shall be recorded in the county clerk's office of each such county.
D. The governor shall cause copies of all documents recorded pursuant to this act [19-2-2 to 19-2-4 NMSA 1978] to be filed with the state law library.
History: 1953 Comp., § 7-2-1.1, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 262, § 1.