Code · New Mexico · Chapter 13 — Public Purchases And Property · Article 1 — Procurement
13-1-99. Excluded from central purchasing through the state
purchasing agent.
Excluded from the requirement of procurement through the state purchasing agent but not from the requirements of the Procurement Code are the following:
A. procurement of professional services;
B. small purchases having a value not exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
C. emergency procurement;
D. procurement of highway construction or reconstruction by the department of transportation;
E. procurement by the judicial branch of state government;
F. procurement by the legislative branch of state government;
G. procurement by the boards of regents of state educational institutions named in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico;
H. procurement by the state fair commission of tangible personal property, services and construction under twenty thousand dollars ($20,000);
I. purchases of instructional materials;
J. procurement by all local public bodies;
K. procurement by regional education cooperatives;
L. procurement by charter schools;
M. procurement by each state health care institution that provides direct patient care and that is, or a part of which is, medicaid certified and participating in the New Mexico medicaid program; and
N. procurement by the public school facilities authority.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 65, § 72; 1987, ch. 189, § 1; 1988, ch. 84, § 2; 1994, ch. 143, § 3; 1995, ch. 130, § 1; 1996, ch. 25, § 2; 1999, ch. 281, § 16; 2001, ch. 292, § 4; 2004, ch. 62, § 2; 2006, ch. 95, § 11; 2007, ch. 93, § 1; 2023, ch. 149, § 3.