Code · New Mexico · Chapter 13 — Public Purchases And Property · Article 1 — Procurement
13-1-30. Application of the code.
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Procurement Code, that code shall apply to every expenditure by state agencies and local public bodies for the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services and construction. That code also applies to concession contracts at the New Mexico state fair in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), whether those concession contracts generate revenue and earnings or expand funds.
B. When a procurement involves the expenditure of federal funds, the procurement shall be conducted in accordance with mandatory applicable federal law and regulations. When mandatory applicable federal law or regulations are inconsistent with the provisions of the Procurement Code, compliance with federal law or regulations shall be compliance with the Procurement Code.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 65, § 3; 1994, ch. 143, § 1; 2005, ch. 131, § 1.