Code · New Mexico · Chapter 13 — Public Purchases And Property · Article 1 — Procurement
13-1-189. Procurements pursuant to the Corrections Industries Act.
A. All state agencies shall purchase and all local public bodies may purchase items of tangible personal property and services offered pursuant to the provisions of the Corrections Industries Act [33-8-1 to 33-8-15 NMSA 1978].
B. The corrections industries commission shall prepare a catalogue containing an accurate and complete description of all items of tangible personal property and services available. A copy of the catalogue shall be provided to each state agency and local public body. The catalogue shall contain an approximate time required for delivery of each item of tangible personal property and service.
C. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall purchase available items of tangible personal property and services from the catalogue unless a determination is made that:
(1)an emergency exists requiring immediate action to procure the items of tangible personal property or service;
(2)the specifications for the items of tangible personal property or service, including quality, quantity and delivery requirements, cannot be met within a reasonable time by the corrections department; or
(3)the price to be paid to the corrections department for the items of tangible personal property or service is higher than the bid price of comparable items of tangible personal property or services.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 65, § 162; 1987, ch. 5, § 1.