13-1-174. Authority to resolve protests.
The state purchasing agent, a central purchasing office or a designee of either shall have the authority to take any action reasonably necessary to resolve a protest of an aggrieved bidder or offeror. This authority shall be exercised in accordance with regulations promulgated by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office which has the authority to issue regulations but shall not include the authority to award money damages or attorneys' fees.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 65, § 147; 1987, ch. 348, § 20.