Code · New Mexico · Chapter 13 — Public Purchases And Property · Article 1 — Procurement
13-1-124.5. Responsibilities of construction manager at risk
following award of project.
A. The contract with the construction manager at risk shall specify:
(1)the guaranteed maximum price; and
(2)the percentage of the guaranteed price that the construction manager at risk will perform with its own work force.
B. The construction manager at risk, in cooperation with the governing body, shall seek to develop subcontractor interest in the project and shall furnish to the governing body and any architect or engineer representing the governing body a list of subcontractors who state in writing that they are a responsible bidder or a responsible offeror, including suppliers who are to furnish materials or equipment fabricated to a special design and from whom proposals or bids will be requested for each principal portion of the project.
The governing body and its architect or engineer shall promptly reply in writing to the construction manager at risk if the governing body, architect or engineer knows of any objection to a listed subcontractor or supplier, provided that the receipt of the list shall not require the governing body, architect or engineer to investigate the qualifications of proposed subcontractors or suppliers, nor shall it waive the right of the governing body, architect or engineer later to object to or reject any proposed subcontractor or supplier.
C. The construction manager at risk shall:
(1)conduct pre-bid or pre-proposal meetings;
(2)advise the governing body about bidding or proposals;
(3)enter into contracts; and
(4)assist the governing body in evaluating submissions by responsible bidders and offerors.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 141, § 7.