Code · New Mexico · Chapter 13 — Public Purchases And Property · Article 1 — Procurement
13-1-103. Invitation for bids.
A. An invitation for bids shall be issued and shall include the specifications for the services, construction or items of tangible personal property to be procured, all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement, the location where bids are to be received, the date, time and place of the bid opening and the requirements for complying with any applicable in-state preference provisions as provided by law.
B. If the procurement is to be by sealed bid without electronic submission, the invitation for bids shall include the location where bids are to be received and the date, time and place of the bid opening.
C. If the procurement is to be by sealed bid with part or all of the bid to be submitted electronically, the invitation for bids shall comply with the requirements of Section 13-1- 95.1 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 65, § 76; 2006, ch. 23, § 3; 2011 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 3.